Sandia Peak Tramway

Aerial Tramway in Albuquerque
Opening at 5:00 PM
Contact Us
Message sent. We'll get back to you soon.
Header image for the site

Updates

Posted on Mar 28, 2019

Sandia Peak Tram will be Closed for Spring Maintenance from April 1st thru April 12th. Sandiago's Grill at the Tram will be open for dinner during Maintenance Closure except closed Tuesdays. The Tram and Sandiago's Grill will be open daily starting Saturday, April 13th.

Posted on Jan 15, 2019

A great winter sunset view from Sandiago's Grill at the base of the Tram. It is the best view of the city day or night


Testimonials

a week ago
Friendly staff offer tips about the mountain as you ride the aerial Tramway to the top of the mountain. Amazing views of the West face of the mountain and of the city below. Easy parking at the entrance to the Tramway. Frequent service with multiple flights per hour. Each flight is 15 minutes to the top of the mountain. A new restaurant and bar is being built at top of mountain and it should open by Fall 2019. Excellent food at restaurant and bar at base of tram. Wheelchair accessible facility including wooden observation decks at the top of the mountain. Also there is a small and free admission museum on the history of skiing in New Mexico, and the New Mexico ski Hall of Fame. The New Mexico skiing museum is located in one room at the base of the Tramway on the first floor of the Tramway terminal building. The Four Seasons Visitor Center at the top of the mountain has been recently renovated in the last 10 years and it has excellent views about the ski area on the east side of moun...
- Brian E
a month ago
Lovely visit to the Sandia Peaks Tram even on a snowy, cloudy day. The way up was the very exciting. We had the best driver/operator! Came a few weeks ago and the views were amazing. Staff is super nice and helpful. The gentleman in the gift shop seemed to really enjoy his job!
- Joshua M
2 weeks ago
Really fun thing to go do. I went and bought a ski ticket and a tram ticket, and skied half a day. They have a good deal for that. It's fast than driving all the around the mountain to get to Sandia ski. The person running the tram gives fun facts too! Also, get there +30 min if you want to take the tram to ski.
- Christian D

About us

Sandia Peak Tramway travels 2.7 miles in about 15 minutes and rises about 4000 feet to the top of the Sandia Mountains providing spectacular views of Albuquerque and the Rio Grande Valley.  On top a 360 degree view takes in 11,000 square miles.
Visit our website at sandiapeak.com for more information.

Contact Us

Contact

Call now
  • (505) 856-1532
  • (505) 856-7325

Address

Get directions
30 Tramway Road Northeast
Albuquerque, NM 87122
United States

Business Hours

Mon:9:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Tue:5:00 – 8:00 PM
Wed:9:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Thu:9:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Fri:9:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Sat:9:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Sun:9:00 AM – 8:00 PM